Butterfly London brand innovation

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Butterfly London (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy) is the data controller of any personal data we collect and use, including personal data about our clients, suppliers website visitors, participants in our research projects (including on our Hub and Podium tool) and other individuals who interact with us. A “data controller” determines how and why your personal data is used and has a responsibility to look after your data in accordance with data protection laws.

This privacy policy tells you how and why we collect and use your personal data. If you require any further information or you need help understanding our privacy policy, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Topics:

When do we collect personal data?
Lawful basis of processing your data
How we will use the information about you
Participants
Our customers
Our Suppliers
Job applicants
Individuals we interact with on our website and social media
Direct Mailing
Your rights
Right to Object
Other websites
Third party service providers
International data transfers
Keeping your personal data safe
How long we keep your personal data
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us

 

When do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data about you when you:

  • request our services
  • participate in market research, including by using our Podium or Hub tools
  • are a current client, or work for a current client, we are providing services to
  • are a current supplier, or work for a current supplier, who is providing goods or services to us
  • apply for current or future opportunities with us
  • voluntarily complete surveys on our projects or tools
  • subscribe to our newsletters
  • provide feedback
  • use our website
  • follow Butterfly social media accounts
  • share, like or interact with any Butterfly content online

We also collect names and contact details which are available on public and professional websites such as LinkedIn and Company websites, where it is in our legitimate interests to do so (as explained in the ‘Lawful basis of processing your data’ section below). We may also use third-party services that source data from publicly available sources.

Further details of the personal data we collect and how we use it, depending on how you interact with us, are provided in this privacy policy below.

 

Lawful basis of processing your data

We will only use your personal data, where we have a lawful basis under data protection laws.
This includes:

  • Consent: where you have provided your clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose;
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for us to perform a contract which we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract;
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations); or
  • Legitimate interests: where we process your data in ways which you would reasonably expect as part of running our business and which do not have a material impact on you. This means that it is in our “legitimate interests”. For example, where you are a participant in a market research project (including on our Hub and Podium tool), we rely on the lawful basis of “legitimate interests” as you would reasonably expect us to use the data we collect for the purpose of carrying out the research project which you have agreed to participate in for our client and our use of your data in this way is unlikely to have a material impact on you. Please contact us using the details below if you would like further information about this.
 

How we will use the information about you

The information we collect about you and how we will use it, depends on how you interact with us. More information about how we process personal data about our customers, suppliers, job applicants, participants and individuals who interact with us on our website or social media is provided in the specific sections below.

We also may need to process personal data about any individuals we interact with:

  • for the legitimate business purposes of:
  • maintaining the operation and security of our website and services we provide
  • managing our business, including for accounting and auditing purposes
  • dealing with legal disputes
  • to fulfil our legal obligations to prevent fraud
  • in order to comply with our regulatory or legal obligations

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will usually tell you and we will explain why we are legally permitted to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Participants

Where you participate in our market research projects (including by using our Hub and Podium tools), we will only collect the information necessary to carry out that project, to reimburse you for your participation, if applicable, and to improve our future projects and tools. For example, we may collect:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your gender
  • Your personal email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your address
  • Your bank details
  • Your job title
  • Your household income
  • Your marital status
  • Your age
  • How many children you have
  • Photographs or video footage of you taken during the project
  • Feedback on products and services given during a project or the screening and recruitment stages for a project, which may include attitudinal statements, brand preferences and purchase habits
  • Feedback on our projects and tools

When you use our Hub tool or participate in a research project, you may provide us with “special category data” (e.g. data relating to your health (such as allergies or food intolerances), race, ethnic origin, political views, religion, sex life or sexual orientation). We will only process this data where we have your explicit consent and in accordance with data protection laws. If you do not consent to us processing “special category data” about you, then you should not supply that data. You can withdraw your consent at any time by using the contact details at the end of this policy.

We may also collect personal data about you from our third party recruitment partners who help us find individuals who would like to participate in our market research projects.

Where you are a child, your parents may also provide personal data about you to us on your behalf.

We will often share this data with the specific client who has instructed us to carry out the research project, who will be a controller of such data and will be bound by data protection laws when processing it. We will have written contracts in place with these clients that only permit them to use the data, share it with third parties and retain it for as long as and to the extent necessary to carry out the specific project, unless otherwise required by applicable laws.

In some cases, the client may ask us to also share this data directly with their service provider, such as an advertising agency, who is helping them with the research project. They will only be permitted to use this data for the purposes of the specific project.

We may also use photographs or video footage of you taken during the project as part of an example of our work to be disclosed to our clients or prospective clients. 

As explained above, we will usually be processing your personal data in this way as it is in our “legitimate interests” to do so and it does not have a material impact on you.

 

Our customers

Where you are our customer or an employee of our customer, we will collect the information that is necessary to carry out our business, provide you with the service you have requested (including allowing you to create accounts on our Podium and Hub tools, where you have requested these) and to keep in touch with you about our services, opportunities, as well as sharing insight and marketing information. For example, we may collect:

  • Your job title and the company you work for
  • Your first and last name
  • Your attendance at events
  • Your work or personal email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your address
  • Any profile photographs you upload to our Hub tool
  • Details of your interactions with us
  • Where you are involved in market research projects, photographs or video footage of you
  • If you are a sole trader or unlimited partnership, details of the services you have asked us to provide

We will usually need to use this data to enter into or perform our contract with you, or for our legitimate business purposes.

You do not have to give us any of the personal data set out above but, if you do not provide us with certain information (such as your name and contact details), we may not be able to provide you with the information or services you have requested or to deal with your query.

 

Our suppliers

Where you are our supplier or an employee of our supplier, we will collect the information that is necessary to carry out our business, receive the goods or services we have requested from you and pay you for those goods or services. For example, we may collect:

  • Your job title and the company you work for
  • Your first and last name
  • Your work or personal email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your address
  • Your bank details (where you are a sole trader)
  • Details of your interactions with us

We will usually need to use this data to enter into or perform our contract with you, or for our legitimate business purposes.

You do not have to give us any of the personal data set out above but, if you do not provide us with certain information (such as your name and contact details), we may not be able to continue or relationship with you or pay you for the goods or services provided.

 

Job applicants

Where you apply for a job with us, or contact us to discuss potential job opportunities, we will collect the information that is necessary to process your application or to engage in these discussions. For example, we will typically collect:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your work and education history
  • Your personal email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your address
  • Any other information contained in your CV, such as your date of birth
  • Salary information
  • References

This use of your data will usually be necessary for our legitimate business purposes, or, in some circumstances, to fulfil a legal obligation. If your application is successful, then you will be provided with a copy of our Employee Privacy Policy which will provide details of how your personal data will be processed during the onboarding process and throughout your employment.

We may retain your contact details to tell you about future roles which we think may be of interest to you, but we will only do so where you have consented.

You do not have to give us any of the personal data set out above but, if you do not provide us with certain information (such as your name, contact details and work/education history), we will not be able to process your application.

 

Individuals we interact with on our website and social media

Where you interact with us on our website or on social media, we will collect the information which you voluntary provide to us and the information required for us to deal with, learn from or respond to any feedback, queries or comments you provide via social media or our website.  For example, when you interact with us on social media, we may collect your account name.

These activities will be necessary for our legitimate business purposes, such as to improve our website and the services we provide or to deal with your query.

 

Direct mailing

Where we hold your business, contact details (such as your work email address) and it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may send you marketing communications such as our trend and industry insight reports or insight newsletters by email. This includes where you have subscribed to our newsletter.

If you no longer wish to receive our trend or industry insight reports, insight newsletters or any other marketing communications from us, you can click here to opt out or you can contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy. Alternatively, you can also click the “unsubscribe” link in any communication that we send to you by email which will automatically unsubscribe you from that type of communication. Please note that you may continue to receive communications which are already on route to you for a short period of time while your relevant unsubscribe request is being processed.

 

Your rights

You have specific rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. These include your rights to request we:

  1. confirm to you what personal data we may hold about you, if any, and provide you with information about our processing of that data and a copy of it
  2. withdraw the consent which you have provided to us in relation to your personal data
  3. correct or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal data which we may hold about you
  4. request the transfer of your personal information to another party
  5. restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example if you want to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it
  6. permanently erase all your personal data promptly, and confirm to you that this has been done (there may be reasons why we may be not be required to do this)
 

Right to Object

Where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our “legitimate interests” (as explained in “The Lawful basis of processing your data” section above), you can ask us to stop processing it and we must do so unless we believe we have an overriding reason to continue to do so or we need to process it to deal with legal claims.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights above in relation to your personal information, please email or write to us using the details in the ‘how to contact us’ section of this policy.

These rights are subject to certain exemptions and conditions under applicable laws and we may ask you for proof of your identity before dealing with your request, as a security measure to protect your data.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have handled your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to your data protection regulator and we will work with them to resolve it. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can make a complaint to the ICO by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113 or on their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO or, (if you’re based outside of the UK, your data protection regulator), so please do contact us in the first instance.

Cookies

We also use “cookies” on our website. For information on the way in which we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Other Websites

Our website and email communications may contain links to other external websites that are not controlled by us. This privacy policy only applies to this website and our communications. We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit and third party service provider that you deal with. 

You should always exercise caution before clicking any external link and please remember that use of these links is at your own risk and we cannot be held responsible for damages from your use of any links.

 

Third party service providers

We may share your personal data with the following organisations who assist us in the provision of our services:

  • Dotmailer and E-shot for marketing communications
  • Sage for financial and invoicing processing activities
  • Google Analytics and WordPress for website management and statistics
  • Survey Monkey, Typeform and Survey gizmo for customer surveys
  • Stripe for payment processing
  • Incling for provision of online platform services for market research forums
  • Relative insight for online social media analytics for market research
  • FocusVision for web-streaming and temporary storage of market research data
  • Moderators who manage responses and ongoing tasks within our Hub platform
  • Translators who translate responses within our Hub platform
  • Third parties that provide development, maintenance and trouble-shooting services in relation to our Hub and Podium tools

When we share your data with these third parties we have written contracts in place with them which require them to only use your data for the purpose we specify to them and that your privacy is secure and respected.

We may also share your personal data:

  • In connection with a business transition (such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or a sale of all of or portion of our assets). In these circumstances, we may need to share your personal data with a prospective buyer and external professional advisors such as accountants, insurers, lawyers or financial institutions
  • Where we have a duty or a legal obligation to do so, such as with the police, administrative authorities, other enforcement, regulatory or Government bodies, or in order to enforce or apply our contract with you (where applicable)
 

International data transfers

We may need to transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for example, if one of our suppliers or group companies is located outside the EEA. We will ensure that any transfer of your data will be subject to appropriate safeguards, such as a European Commission approved contract (if appropriate) that will ensure you have appropriate remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

Please contact us if you would like any further information about whether your personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, and if so, what safeguards are in place.

 

Keeping your personal data safe

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. These measures include firewalls and encrypted back-ups. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Where we keep personal data files on local devices, these devices are protected and accessible only to authorised employees.

We have put procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

We regularly review our security systems to ensure that your personal data remains safe and secure.

 

How long do we keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, this includes satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

We will retain our customers’ personal information for six years from them ceasing to be a customer for the purpose of dealing with legal claims, unless we are required by law to retain any personal information for longer or such information is held on our marketing database. We will retain information in our marketing database for as long as it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

If you use our Podium or Hub tool, then we will retain your personal data for two years from the end date of the specific project you responded in relation to, to allow us to deal with any queries from you or our customer in relation to that project. Your personal information will then be securely destroyed or anonymised, unless we are required by law to retain it.

 

Changes to our Privacy policy

We will update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business. All updates will be posted to our web page. If any substantive changes are made to this privacy policy, we will notify you of these changes.

Our privacy policy was last updated on 16th June 2020.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you would like to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this privacy policy.

Our contact details are: 

Email us: info@hellobutterfly.com

Write to us: Butterfly London, T22 Tideway Yard, 125 Mortlake High street, SW14 8SN

Call us: 020 8876 5822

U.S. Privacy Policy

Introduction

Butterfly London (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy) is the data controller of any personal data we collect and use, including personal data about our clients, suppliers, website visitors, participants in our research projects (including on our Hub and Podium tool) and other individuals who interact with us. A “data controller” determines how and why your personal data is used and has a responsibility to look after your data in accordance with privacy and data protection laws.

This privacy policy tells you how and why we collect and use your personal data. If you require any further information or you need help understanding our privacy policy, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Topics:

When do we collect personal data?
Lawful basis of processing your data
How we will use the information about you
Our customers
Job applicants
Participants
Individuals we interact with on our website and social media
Direct Mailing
Your rights
Other websites
Third party service providers
International data transfers
Keeping your personal data safe
How long we keep your personal data
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us

 

When do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data about you when you:

  • request our services
  • participate in market research, including by using our Podium or Hub tools
  • are a current client, or work for a current client, we are providing services to
  • are a current supplier, or work for a current supplier, who is providing goods or services to us
  • apply for current or future opportunities with us
  • voluntarily complete surveys on our projects or tools
  • subscribe to our newsletters
  • provide feedback
  • use our website
  • follow Butterfly social media accounts
  • share, like or interact with any Butterfly content online

We also collect names and contact details which are available on public and professional websites such as LinkedIn and Company websites, where it is in our legitimate interests to do so (as explained in the ‘Lawful basis of processing your data’ section below). We may also use third-party services that source data from publicly available sources.

Further details of the personal data we collect and how we use it, depending on how you interact with us, are provided in this privacy policy below.

 

Lawful basis of processing your data

We will only use your personal data, where we have a lawful basis under applicable privacy and data protection laws. This includes:

  1. Consent: where you have provided your clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose;
  2. Contract: the processing is necessary for us to perform a contract which we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract;
  3. Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations); or
  4. Legitimate interests: where we process your data in ways which you would reasonably expect as part of running our business and which do not have a material impact on you. This means that it is in our “legitimate interests”. For example, where you are a participant in a market research project (including on our Hub and Podium tool), we rely on the lawful basis of “legitimate interests” as you would reasonably expect us to use the data we collect for the purpose of carrying out the research project which you have agreed to participate in for our client and our use of your data in this way is unlikely to have a material impact on you. Please contact us using the details below if you would like further information about this.
 

How we will use the information about you

The information we collect about you and how we will use it, depends on how you interact with us. More information about how we process personal data about our customers, suppliers, job applicants, participants and individuals who interact with us on our website or social media is provided in the specific sections below.

We also may need to process personal data about any individuals we interact with:

  • for the legitimate business purposes of:
    • maintaining the operation and security of our website and services we provide
    • managing our business, including for accounting and auditing purposes
    • dealing with legal disputes
  • to fulfil our legal obligations to prevent fraud
  • in order to comply with our regulatory or legal obligations

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will usually tell you and we will explain why we are legally permitted to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Participants

Where you participate in our market research projects (including by using our Hub and Podium tools), we will only collect the information necessary to carry out that project, to reimburse you for your participation, if applicable, and to improve our future projects and tools. For example, we may collect:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your gender
  • Your personal email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your address
  • Your bank details
  • Your job title
  • Your household income
  • Your marital status
  • Your age
  • How many children you have
  • Photographs or video footage of you taken during the project
  • Feedback on products and services given during a project or the screening and recruitment stages for a project, which may include attitudinal statements, brand preferences and purchase habits
  • Feedback on our projects and tools

When you use our Hub tool or participate in a research project, you may provide us with “special category data” (e.g. data relating to your health (such as allergies or food intolerances), race, ethnic origin, political views, religion, sex life or sexual orientation). We will only process this data where we have your explicit consent and in accordance with privacy and data protection laws. If you do not consent to us processing “special category data” about you, then you should not supply that data. You can withdraw your consent at any time by using the contact details at the end of this policy.

We may also collect personal data about you from our third party recruitment partners who help us find individuals who would like to participate in our market research projects.

Where you are a child, your parents may also provide personal data about you to us on your behalf.

We will often share this data with the specific client who has instructed us to carry out the research project, who will be a controller of such data and will be bound by privacy and data protection laws when processing it. We will have written contracts in place with these clients that only permit them to use the data, share it with third parties and retain it for as long as and to the extent necessary to carry out the specific project, unless otherwise required by applicable laws.

In some cases, the client may ask us to also share this data directly with their service provider, such as an advertising agency, who is helping them with the research project. They will only be permitted to use this data for the purposes of the specific project.

We may also use photographs or video footage of you taken during the project as part of an example of our work to be disclosed to our clients or prospective clients. 

As explained above, we will usually be processing your personal data in this way as it is in our “legitimate interests” to do so and it does not have a material impact on you.

 

Our customers

Where you are our customer or an employee of our customer, we will collect the information that is necessary to carry out our business, provide you with the service you have requested (including allowing you to create accounts on our Podium and Hub tools, where you have requested these) and to keep in touch with you about our services, opportunities, as well as sharing insight and marketing information. For example, we may collect:

  • Your job title and the company you work for
  • Your first and last name
  • Your attendance at events
  • Your work or personal email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your address
  • Any profile photographs you upload to our Hub tool
  • Details of your interactions with us
  • Where you are involved in market research projects, photographs or video footage of you
  • If you are a sole trader or unlimited partnership, details of the services you have asked us to provide

We will usually need to use this data to enter into or perform our contract with you, or for our legitimate business purposes.

You do not have to give us any of the personal data set out above but, if you do not provide us with certain information (such as your name and contact details), we may not be able to provide you with the information or services you have requested or to deal with your query.

Our suppliers

Where you are our supplier or an employee of our supplier, we will collect the information that is necessary to carry out our business, receive the goods or services we have requested from you and pay you for those goods or services. For example, we may collect:

  • Your job title and the company you work for
  • Your first and last name
  • Your work or personal email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your address
  • Your bank details (where you are a sole trader)
  • Details of your interactions with us

We will usually need to use this data to enter into or perform our contract with you, or for our legitimate business purposes.

You do not have to give us any of the personal data set out above but, if you do not provide us with certain information (such as your name and contact details), we may not be able to continue or relationship with you or pay you for the goods or services provided.

 

Job applicants

Where you apply for a job with us, or contact us to discuss potential job opportunities, we will collect the information that is necessary to process your application or to engage in these discussions. For example, we will typically collect:

 Your first and last name

  • Your work and education history
  • Your personal email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your address
  • Any other information contained in your CV, such as your date of birth
  • Salary information
  • References

This use of your data will usually be necessary for our legitimate business purposes, or, in some circumstances, to fulfil a legal obligation. If your application is successful, then you will be provided with a copy of our Employee Privacy Policy which will provide details of how your personal data will be processed during the onboarding process and throughout your employment.

We may retain your contact details to tell you about future roles which we think may be of interest to you, but we will only do so where you have consented.

You do not have to give us any of the personal data set out above but, if you do not provide us with certain information (such as your name, contact details and work/education history), we will not be able to process your application.

 

Individuals we interact with on our website and social media

Where you interact with us on our website or on social media, we will collect the information which you voluntary provide to us and the information required for us to deal with, learn from or respond to any feedback, queries or comments you provide via social media or our website.  For example, when you interact with us on social media, we may collect your account name.

These activities will be necessary for our legitimate business purposes, such as to improve our website and the services we provide or to deal with your query.

 

Direct mailing

Where we hold your business contact details (such as your work email address) and it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may send you marketing communications such as our trend and industry insight reports or insight newsletters by email. This includes where you have subscribed to our newsletter.

If you no longer wish to receive our trend or industry insight reports, insight newsletters or any other marketing communications from us, you can click here to opt out or you can contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy. Alternatively, you can also click the “unsubscribe” link in any communication that we send to you by email. Please note that you may continue to receive communications which are already en route to you for a short period of time while your relevant unsubscribe request is being processed.

 

Your rights

You have specific rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. These include your rights to request we:

  1. confirm to you what personal data we may hold about you, if any, and provide you with information about our processing of that data and a copy of it
  2. withdraw the consent which you have provided to us in relation to your personal data
  3. correct or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal data which we may hold about you
  4. request the transfer of your personal information to another party
  5. restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example if you want to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it
  6. permanently erase all your personal data promptly, and confirm to you that this has been done (there may be reasons why we may be not be required to do this)

 Right to Object

Where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our “legitimate interests” (as explained in “The Lawful basis of processing your data” section above), you can ask us to stop processing it and we must do so unless we believe we have an overriding reason to continue to do so or we need to process it to deal with legal claims.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights above in relation to your personal information, please email or write to us using the details in the ‘how to contact us’ section of this policy.

These rights are subject to certain exemptions and conditions under applicable laws and we may ask you for proof of your identity before dealing with your request, as a security measure to protect your data.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have handled your personal data, you have the right to contact the Federal Trade Commission at www.ftc.gov or other law enforcement agency, and we will work with them to resolve it. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach a law enforcement agency, so please do contact us in the first instance.

Cookies

We also use “cookies” on our website. For information on the way in which we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Other websites

Our website and email communications may contain links to other external websites that are not controlled by us. This privacy policy only applies to this website and our communications. We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit and third party service provider that you deal with. 

You should always exercise caution before clicking any external link and please remember that use of these links is at your own risk and we cannot be held responsible for damages from your use of any links.

 

Third party service providers

We may share your personal data with the following organizations who assist us in the provision of our services:

  • Dotmailer and e-shot for marketing communications
  • Sage for financial and invoicing processing activities
  • Google Analytics and WordPress for website management and statistics
  • Survey Monkey, Typeform and Survey gizmo for customer surveys
  • Stripe for payment processing
  • Incling for provision of online platform services for market research forums
  • FocusVision for web-streaming and temporary storage of market research data
  • Moderators who manage responses and ongoing tasks within our Hub platform
  • Translators who translate responses within our Hub platform
  • Third parties that provide development, maintenance and trouble-shooting services in relation to our Hub and Podium tools
  • Successors to the above companies or services, or entities performing similar services for us.

When we share your data with these third parties, we have written contracts in place with them which require them to only use your data for the purpose we specify to them and that your privacy is secure and respected.

We may also share your personal data:

    • With our related companies, or in connection with a business transition (such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or a sale of all of or portion of our assets). In these circumstances, we may need to share your personal data with a prospective buyer or successor and with external professional advisors such as accountants, insurers, lawyers or financial institutions.
    • Where we have a duty or a legal obligation to do so, such as with the police, administrative authorities, other law enforcement, regulatory or Government bodies, or in order to enforce or apply our contract with you (where applicable)
 
  • International data transfers

International data transfers

We may need to transfer your personal data outside the United States, to the European Economic Area (EEA), for example. We will ensure that any transfer of your data will be subject to appropriate safeguards, so that your personal data will continue to have appropriate protection.

 

Keeping your personal data safe

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. These measures include firewalls and encrypted back-ups. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Where we keep personal data files on local devices, these devices are protected and accessible only to authorized employees.

We have put procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

We regularly review our security systems to ensure that your personal data remains safe and secure.

 

How long do we keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, this includes satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

We will retain our customers’ personal information for six years from them ceasing to be a customer for the purpose of dealing with legal claims, unless we are required by law to retain any personal information for longer or such information is held on our marketing database. We will retain information in our marketing database for as long as it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

If you use our Podium or Hub tool, then we will retain your personal data for two years from the end date of the specific project you responded in relation to, to allow us to deal with any queries from you or our customer in relation to that project. Your personal information will then be securely destroyed or anonymised, unless we are required by law to retain it.

 

Changes to our Privacy policy

We will update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business. All updates will be posted to this web page. If any substantive changes are made to this privacy policy that affect the personal data you provided to us, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of these changes.

Our privacy policy was last updated on 10 February 2020.

 

 

Our contact details are: 

Email us: info@hellobutterfly.com

Write to us: Butterfly London, 135 E 57th St., New York, NY 10022

Call us: +44 2088 765 822