Butterfly London brand innovation
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Butterfly London (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy) is the data controller of any personal data we collect and use, including personal data about our clients, suppliers website visitors, participants in our research projects (including on our Hub and Podium tool) and other individuals who interact with us. A “data controller” determines how and why your personal data is used and has a responsibility to look after your data in accordance with data protection laws.

This privacy policy tells you how and why we collect and use your personal data. If you require any further information or you need help understanding our privacy policy, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Topics:

When do we collect personal data?
Lawful basis of processing your data
How we will use the information about you
Participants
Our customers
Our Suppliers
Job applicants
Individuals we interact with on our website and social media
Direct Mailing
Your rights
Right to Object
Other websites
Third party service providers
International data transfers
Keeping your personal data safe
How long we keep your personal data
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us

 

When do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data about you when you:

  • request our services
  • participate in market research, including by using our Podium or Hub tools
  • are a current client, or work for a current client, we are providing services to
  • are a current supplier, or work for a current supplier, who is providing goods or services to us
  • apply for current or future opportunities with us
  • voluntarily complete surveys on our projects or tools
  • subscribe to our newsletters
  • provide feedback
  • use our website
  • follow Butterfly social media accounts
  • share, like or interact with any Butterfly content online

We also collect names and contact details which are available on public and professional websites such as LinkedIn and Company websites, where it is in our legitimate interests to do so (as explained in the ‘Lawful basis of processing your data’ section below). We may also use third-party services that source data from publicly available sources.

Further details of the personal data we collect and how we use it, depending on how you interact with us, are provided in this privacy policy below.

 

Lawful basis of processing your data

We will only use your personal data, where we have a lawful basis under data protection laws.
This includes:

  • Consent: where you have provided your clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose;
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for us to perform a contract which we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract;
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations); or
  • Legitimate interests: where we process your data in ways which you would reasonably expect as part of running our business and which do not have a material impact on you. This means that it is in our “legitimate interests”. For example, where you are a participant in a market research project (including on our Hub and Podium tool), we rely on the lawful basis of “legitimate interests” as you would reasonably expect us to use the data we collect for the purpose of carrying out the research project which you have agreed to participate in for our client and our use of your data in this way is unlikely to have a material impact on you. Please contact us using the details below if you would like further information about this.
 

How we will use the information about you

The information we collect about you and how we will use it, depends on how you interact with us. More information about how we process personal data about our customers, suppliers, job applicants, participants and individuals who interact with us on our website or social media is provided in the specific sections below.

We also may need to process personal data about any individuals we interact with:

  • for the legitimate business purposes of:
  • maintaining the operation and security of our website and services we provide
  • managing our business, including for accounting and auditing purposes
  • dealing with legal disputes
  • to fulfil our legal obligations to prevent fraud
  • in order to comply with our regulatory or legal obligations

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will usually tell you and we will explain why we are legally permitted to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Participants

Where you participate in our market research projects (including by using our Hub and Podium tools), we will only collect the information necessary to carry out that project, to reimburse you for your participation, if applicable, and to improve our future projects and tools. For example, we may collect:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your gender
  • Your personal email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your address
  • Your bank details
  • Your job title
  • Your household income
  • Your marital status
  • Your age
  • How many children you have
  • Photographs or video footage of you taken during the project
  • Feedback on products and services given during a project or the screening and recruitment stages for a project, which may include attitudinal statements, brand preferences and purchase habits
  • Feedback on our projects and tools

When you use our Hub tool or participate in a research project, you may provide us with “special category data” (e.g. data relating to your health (such as allergies or food intolerances), race, ethnic origin, political views, religion, sex life or sexual orientation). We will only process this data where we have your explicit consent and in accordance with data protection laws. If you do not consent to us processing “special category data” about you, then you should not supply that data. You can withdraw your consent at any time by using the contact details at the end of this policy.

We may also collect personal data about you from our third party recruitment partners who help us find individuals who would like to participate in our market research projects.

Where you are a child, your parents may also provide personal data about you to us on your behalf.

We will often share this data with the specific client who has instructed us to carry out the research project, who will be a controller of such data and will be bound by data protection laws when processing it. We will have written contracts in place with these clients that only permit them to use the data, share it with third parties and retain it for as long as and to the extent necessary to carry out the specific project, unless otherwise required by applicable laws.

In some cases, the client may ask us to also share this data directly with their service provider, such as an advertising agency, who is helping them with the research project. They will only be permitted to use this data for the purposes of the specific project.

We may also use photographs or video footage of you taken during the project as part of an example of our work to be disclosed to our clients or prospective clients. 

As explained above, we will usually be processing your personal data in this way as it is in our “legitimate interests” to do so and it does not have a material impact on you.

 

Our customers

Where you are our customer or an employee of our customer, we will collect the information that is necessary to carry out our business, provide you with the service you have requested (including allowing you to create accounts on our Podium and Hub tools, where you have requested these) and to keep in touch with you about our services, opportunities, as well as sharing insight and marketing information. For example, we may collect:

  • Your job title and the company you work for
  • Your first and last name
  • Your attendance at events
  • Your work or personal email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your address
  • Any profile photographs you upload to our Hub tool
  • Details of your interactions with us
  • Where you are involved in market research projects, photographs or video footage of you
  • If you are a sole trader or unlimited partnership, details of the services you have asked us to provide

We will usually need to use this data to enter into or perform our contract with you, or for our legitimate business purposes.

You do not have to give us any of the personal data set out above but, if you do not provide us with certain information (such as your name and contact details), we may not be able to provide you with the information or services you have requested or to deal with your query.

 

Our suppliers

Where you are our supplier or an employee of our supplier, we will collect the information that is necessary to carry out our business, receive the goods or services we have requested from you and pay you for those goods or services. For example, we may collect:

  • Your job title and the company you work for
  • Your first and last name
  • Your work or personal email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your address
  • Your bank details (where you are a sole trader)
  • Details of your interactions with us

We will usually need to use this data to enter into or perform our contract with you, or for our legitimate business purposes.

You do not have to give us any of the personal data set out above but, if you do not provide us with certain information (such as your name and contact details), we may not be able to continue or relationship with you or pay you for the goods or services provided.

 

Job applicants

Where you apply for a job with us, or contact us to discuss potential job opportunities, we will collect the information that is necessary to process your application or to engage in these discussions. For example, we will typically collect:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your work and education history
  • Your personal email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your address
  • Any other information contained in your CV, such as your date of birth
  • Salary information
  • References

This use of your data will usually be necessary for our legitimate business purposes, or, in some circumstances, to fulfil a legal obligation. If your application is successful, then you will be provided with a copy of our Employee Privacy Policy which will provide details of how your personal data will be processed during the onboarding process and throughout your employment.

We may retain your contact details to tell you about future roles which we think may be of interest to you, but we will only do so where you have consented.

You do not have to give us any of the personal data set out above but, if you do not provide us with certain information (such as your name, contact details and work/education history), we will not be able to process your application.

 

Individuals we interact with on our website and social media

Where you interact with us on our website or on social media, we will collect the information which you voluntary provide to us and the information required for us to deal with, learn from or respond to any feedback, queries or comments you provide via social media or our website.  For example, when you interact with us on social media, we may collect your account name.

These activities will be necessary for our legitimate business purposes, such as to improve our website and the services we provide or to deal with your query.

 

Direct mailing

Where we hold your business, contact details (such as your work email address) and it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may send you marketing communications such as our trend and industry insight reports or insight newsletters by email. This includes where you have subscribed to our newsletter.

If you no longer wish to receive our trend or industry insight reports, insight newsletters or any other marketing communications from us, you can click here to opt out or you can contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy. Alternatively, you can also click the “unsubscribe” link in any communication that we send to you by email which will automatically unsubscribe you from that type of communication. Please note that you may continue to receive communications which are already on route to you for a short period of time while your relevant unsubscribe request is being processed.

 

Your rights

You have specific rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. These include your rights to request we:

  1. confirm to you what personal data we may hold about you, if any, and provide you with information about our processing of that data and a copy of it
  2. withdraw the consent which you have provided to us in relation to your personal data
  3. correct or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal data which we may hold about you
  4. request the transfer of your personal information to another party
  5. restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example if you want to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it
  6. permanently erase all your personal data promptly, and confirm to you that this has been done (there may be reasons why we may be not be required to do this)
 

Right to Object

Where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our “legitimate interests” (as explained in “The Lawful basis of processing your data” section above), you can ask us to stop processing it and we must do so unless we believe we have an overriding reason to continue to do so or we need to process it to deal with legal claims.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights above in relation to your personal information, please email or write to us using the details in the ‘how to contact us’ section of this policy.

These rights are subject to certain exemptions and conditions under applicable laws and we may ask you for proof of your identity before dealing with your request, as a security measure to protect your data.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have handled your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint to your data protection regulator and we will work with them to resolve it. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can make a complaint to the ICO by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113 or on their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO or, (if you’re based outside of the UK, your data protection regulator), so please do contact us in the first instance.

Cookies

We also use “cookies” on our website. For information on the way in which we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Other Websites

Our website and email communications may contain links to other external websites that are not controlled by us. This privacy policy only applies to this website and our communications. We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit and third party service provider that you deal with. 

You should always exercise caution before clicking any external link and please remember that use of these links is at your own risk and we cannot be held responsible for damages from your use of any links.

 

Third party service providers

We may share your personal data with the following organisations who assist us in the provision of our services:

  • Dotmailer and E-shot for marketing communications
  • Sage for financial and invoicing processing activities
  • Google Analytics and WordPress for website management and statistics
  • Survey Monkey, Typeform and Survey gizmo for customer surveys
  • Stripe for payment processing
  • Incling for provision of online platform services for market research forums
  • Relative insight for online social media analytics for market research
  • FocusVision for web-streaming and temporary storage of market research data
  • Moderators who manage responses and ongoing tasks within our Hub platform
  • Translators who translate responses within our Hub platform
  • Third parties that provide development, maintenance and trouble-shooting services in relation to our Hub and Podium tools

When we share your data with these third parties we have written contracts in place with them which require them to only use your data for the purpose we specify to them and that your privacy is secure and respected.

We may also share your personal data:

  • In connection with a business transition (such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or a sale of all of or portion of our assets). In these circumstances, we may need to share your personal data with a prospective buyer and external professional advisors such as accountants, insurers, lawyers or financial institutions
  • Where we have a duty or a legal obligation to do so, such as with the police, administrative authorities, other enforcement, regulatory or Government bodies, or in order to enforce or apply our contract with you (where applicable)
 

International data transfers

We may need to transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for example, if one of our suppliers or group companies is located outside the EEA. We will ensure that any transfer of your data will be subject to appropriate safeguards, such as a European Commission approved contract (if appropriate) that will ensure you have appropriate remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

Please contact us if you would like any further information about whether your personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, and if so, what safeguards are in place.

 

Keeping your personal data safe

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. These measures include firewalls and encrypted back-ups. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Where we keep personal data files on local devices, these devices are protected and accessible only to authorised employees.

We have put procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

We regularly review our security systems to ensure that your personal data remains safe and secure.

 

How long do we keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, this includes satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

We will retain our customers’ personal information for six years from them ceasing to be a customer for the purpose of dealing with legal claims, unless we are required by law to retain any personal information for longer or such information is held on our marketing database. We will retain information in our marketing database for as long as it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

If you use our Podium or Hub tool, then we will retain your personal data for two years from the end date of the specific project you responded in relation to, to allow us to deal with any queries from you or our customer in relation to that project. Your personal information will then be securely destroyed or anonymised, unless we are required by law to retain it.

 

Changes to our Privacy policy

We will update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business. All updates will be posted to our web page. If any substantive changes are made to this privacy policy, we will notify you of these changes.

Our privacy policy was last updated on 16th June 2020.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you would like to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this privacy policy.

Our contact details are: 

Email us: info@hellobutterfly.com

Write to us: Butterfly London, T22 Tideway Yard, 125 Mortlake High street, SW14 8SN

Call us: 020 8876 5822

Politique de confidentialité

Politique de confidentialité

Avant-propos

Butterfly London (désigné par les termes « nous », « notre » ou « nos » dans la présente politique de confidentialité) est le responsable du traitement de toutes les données personnelles que nous collectons et utilisons, y compris les données personnelles sur nos clients, les visiteurs du site Web des fournisseurs, les participants à notre recherche projets (y compris sur notre outil Hub et Podium) et d’autres personnes qui interagissent avec nous. Un « responsable du traitement des données » détermine la façon et les raisons pour lesquelles vos données personnelles sont utilisées et a la responsabilité de prendre soin de vos données conformément aux lois sur la protection des données.

Cette politique de confidentialité vous explique la façon et les raisons pour lesquelles nous collectons et utilisons vos données personnelles. Si vous avez besoin d’informations supplémentaires ou si vous avez besoin d’aide pour comprendre notre politique de confidentialité, veuillez nous contacter en utilisant les coordonnées fournies à la fin de cette politique de confidentialité.

Sujets abordés :

Quand collectons-nous vos données à caractère personnel ?
Base légale pour le traitement de vos données
Comment nous utiliserons les informations vous concernant
Participants
Nos clients
Nos fournisseurs
Candidats à un poste
Personnes avec lesquelles nous interagissons sur notre site Web et nos réseaux sociaux
Publipostage direct
Vos droits
Autres sites Web
Prestataires de service tiers
Transferts internationaux de données
Protéger vos données personnelles
Combien de temps nous conservons vos données personnelles
Modifications de notre politique de confidentialité
Comment nous contacter

 

Quand collectons-nous vos données à caractère personnel ?

Nous collectons des données personnelles vous concernant lorsque vous :

  • demandez nos services
  • participez à des études de marché, notamment en utilisant nos outils Podium ou Hub
  • êtes un client actuel ou travaillez pour un client actuel à qui nous fournissons des services
  • êtes un fournisseur actuel ou travaillez pour un fournisseur actuel qui nous fournit des biens ou des services
  • postulez à des opportunités actuelles ou futures chez nous
  • répondez volontairement à des sondages sur nos projets ou outils
  • vous vous abonnez à notre bulletin d’information
  • vous nous envoyez vos commentaires
  • utilisez notre site Web
  • suivez les comptes de médias sociaux Butterfly
  • partagez, aimez ou interagissez avec tout contenu Butterfly en ligne

Nous collectons également les noms et coordonnées qui sont disponibles sur les sites Web publics et professionnels tels que les sites Web de LinkedIn et de la Société, lorsqu’il est dans notre intérêt légitime de le faire (comme expliqué dans la section « Base légale pour le traitement de vos données » ci-dessous). Nous pouvons également utiliser des services tiers qui fournissent des données à partir de sources accessibles au public.

De plus amples détails sur les données personnelles que nous collectons et la façon dont nous les utilisons, en fonction de la façon dont vous interagissez avec nous, sont fournis dans cette politique de confidentialité ci-dessous.

 

Base légale pour le traitement de vos données

Nous n’utiliserons vos données personnelles que si nous avons une base légale en vertu des lois sur la protection des données.
Ceci inclut :

  • Consentement : dans le cas où vous avez donné votre consentement clair pour que nous traitions vos données personnelles dans un but spécifique;
  • Contrat : le traitement est nécessaire pour que nous puissions exécuter un contrat que nous avons avec vous, soit parce que vous nous avez demandé de prendre des mesures spécifiques avant de conclure un contrat;
  • Obligation légale : le traitement est nécessaire pour le respect des obligations légales en vertu de la loi (hors obligations contractuelles); ou
  • Intérêts légitimes : lorsque nous traitons vos données d’une manière à laquelle vous vous attendez raisonnablement dans le cadre de la gestion de notre entreprise et qui n’ont pas d’impact significatif sur vous. Cela signifie que c’est dans notre « intérêt légitime ». Par exemple, lorsque vous participez à un projet d’étude de marché (y compris sur notre outil Hub et Podium), nous nous appuyons sur la base légale des « intérêts légitimes », car vous vous attendez raisonnablement à ce que nous utilisions les données que nous recueillons à des fins de la réalisation du projet de recherche auquel vous avez accepté de participer pour notre client et notre utilisation de vos données de cette manière est peu susceptible d’avoir un impact significatif sur vous. Veuillez nous contacter en utilisant les coordonnées ci-dessous pour tout renseignement complémentaire à ce sujet.
 

Comment nous utiliserons les informations vous concernant

Les informations que nous collectons sur vous et la façon dont nous les utiliserons dépendent de la façon dont vous interagissez avec nous. Plus d’informations sur la façon dont nous traitons les données personnelles de nos clients, fournisseurs, demandeurs d’emploi, participants et individus qui interagissent avec nous sur notre site Web ou sur les réseaux sociaux sont fournies dans les sections spécifiques ci-dessous.

Nous pouvons également être amenés à traiter des données personnelles concernant des individus avec lesquels nous interagissons :

  • à des fins commerciales légitimes :
  • pour maintenir le fonctionnement et la sécurité de notre site Web et des services que nous fournissons
  • pour gérer nos activités, y compris à des fins de comptabilité et d’audit
  • pour gérer les litiges juridiques
  • pour remplir nos obligations légales de prévention de la fraude
  • afin de respecter nos obligations réglementaires ou légales

Nous n’utiliserons vos données personnelles qu’aux fins pour lesquelles vous les avez soumises, sauf si nous considérons raisonnablement que nous avons besoin de les utiliser pour une autre raison et que cette raison est compatible avec la finalité initiale. Si nous avons besoin d’utiliser vos données personnelles à des finalités non liées, nous vous en informerons et nous vous expliquerons la base juridique qui nous permet de le faire.

Veuillez noter que nous pouvons traiter vos données personnelles à votre insu ou sans votre consentement, conformément aux règles ci-dessus, lorsque la loi l’exige ou le permet.

 

Participants

Lorsque vous participez à nos projets d’études de marché (y compris en utilisant nos outils Hub et Podium), nous ne collecterons que les informations nécessaires à la réalisation de ce projet, pour vous rembourser votre participation, le cas échéant, et pour améliorer nos futurs projets et outils. Par exemple, nous pouvons collecter :

  • Vos nom et prénom
  • Votre sexe
  • Votre adresse e-mail personnelle
  • Votre numéro de téléphone
  • Votre adresse
  • Vos coordonnées bancaires
  • Votre fonction
  • Les revenus de votre foyer
  • Votre état civil
  • Votre âge
  • Combien d’enfants vous avez
  • Photos ou séquences vidéo de vous prises pendant le projet
  • Commentaires sur les produits et services fournis pendant un projet ou les étapes de sélection et de recrutement pour un projet, qui peuvent inclure des déclarations qui sous-tendent les attitudes des préférences de marque et des habitudes d’achat
  • Commentaires sur nos projets et outils

Lorsque vous utilisez notre outil Hub ou participez à un projet de recherche, vous pouvez nous fournir des « données de catégorie particulière » (par exemple, des données relatives à votre santé (telles que les allergies ou les intolérances alimentaires), l’origine raciale ou ethnique, opinions politiques, religion, vie sexuelle ou orientation sexuelle). Nous ne traiterons ces données que si nous avons votre consentement explicite et conformément aux lois sur la protection des données. Si vous ne consentez pas à ce que nous traitions des « données de catégorie particulière » vous concernant, vous ne devez pas fournir ces données. Vous pouvez retirer votre consentement à tout moment en utilisant les coordonnées à la fin de cette politique.

Nous pouvons également collecter des données personnelles vous concernant auprès de nos partenaires de recrutement tiers qui nous aident à trouver des personnes qui souhaitent participer à nos projets d’études de marché.

Lorsque vous êtes un enfant, vos parents peuvent également nous fournir des données personnelles vous concernant.

Nous partagerons souvent ces données avec le client spécifique qui nous a chargé de mener à bien le projet de recherche, qui sera responsable du traitement de ces données et sera lié par les lois sur la protection des données lors de leur traitement. Nous aurons des contrats écrits en place avec ces clients qui leur permettent uniquement d’utiliser les données, de les partager avec des tiers et de les conserver aussi longtemps et dans la mesure nécessaire pour mener à bien le projet spécifique, sauf disposition contraire des lois applicables.

Dans certains cas, le client peut nous demander de partager également ces données directement avec son fournisseur de services, comme une agence de publicité, qui l’aide à mener le projet de recherche. Ils ne seront autorisés à utiliser ces données qu’aux fins du projet spécifique.

Nous pouvons également utiliser des photographies ou des séquences vidéo de vous prises pendant le projet dans le cadre d’un exemple de notre travail à divulguer à nos clients ou clients potentiels. Comme expliqué ci-dessus, nous traiterons généralement vos données personnelles de cette manière car il est dans notre « intérêt légitime » de le faire et cela n’a pas d’impact significatif sur vous.

 

Nos clients

Lorsque vous êtes notre client ou un employé de notre client, nous collecterons les informations nécessaires à la réalisation de nos activités, pour vous fournir le service que vous avez demandé (y compris en vous permettant de créer des comptes sur nos outils Podium et Hub, si vous en avez fait la demande) et pour rester en contact avec vous au sujet de nos services, opportunités, ainsi que de partager des informations et des informations marketing. Par exemple, nous pouvons collecter :

  • Votre fonction et la société pour laquelle vous travaillez
  • Vos nom et prénom
  • Votre participation à des événements
  • Votre adresse e-mail professionnelle ou personnelle
  • Votre numéro de téléphone
  • Votre adresse
  • Toutes les photos de profil que vous téléchargez sur notre outil Hub
  • Détails de vos interactions avec nous
  • Lorsque vous êtes impliqué dans des projets d’études de marché, des photos ou des séquences vidéo de vous
  • Si vous êtes une entreprise personne physique ou une société en nom collectif, les détails des services que vous nous avez demandés de fournir

Nous aurons généralement besoin d’utiliser ces données pour conclure ou exécuter notre contrat avec vous, ou à des fins commerciales légitimes.

Vous n’êtes pas obligé de nous fournir les données personnelles énoncées ci-dessus mais, si vous ne nous fournissez pas certaines informations (telles que votre nom et vos coordonnées), il se peut que nous ne puissions pas vous fournir les informations ou les services que vous avez demandé ni traiter votre requête.

 

Nos fournisseurs

Lorsque vous êtes notre fournisseur ou un employé de notre fournisseur, nous collecterons les informations nécessaires à l’exercice de nos activités, pour recevoir les biens ou services que nous vous avons demandés et pour vous payer pour ces biens ou services. Par exemple, nous pouvons collecter :

  • Votre fonction et la société pour laquelle vous travaillez
  • Vos nom et prénom
  • Votre adresse e-mail professionnelle ou personnelle
  • Votre numéro de téléphone
  • Votre adresse
  • Vos coordonnées bancaires (lorsque vous êtes une entreprise personne physique)
  • Détails de vos interactions avec nous

Nous aurons généralement besoin d’utiliser ces données pour conclure ou exécuter notre contrat avec vous, ou à des fins commerciales légitimes.

Vous n’êtes pas obligé de nous fournir les données personnelles énoncées ci-dessus mais, si vous ne nous fournissez pas certaines informations (telles que votre nom et vos coordonnées), il se peut que nous ne puissions pas continuer ou établir une relation avec vous ni vous payer pour les biens ou services fournis.

 

Candidats à un poste

Lorsque vous postulez pour un emploi avec nous, ou que vous nous contactez pour discuter d’opportunités d’emploi potentielles, nous collecterons les informations nécessaires pour traiter votre candidature ou pour engager ces discussions. Par exemple, nous collectons généralement :

  • Vos nom et prénom
  • Vos antécédents professionnels et l’historique de vos études
  • Votre adresse e-mail personnelle
  • Votre numéro de téléphone
  • Votre adresse
  • Toute autre information contenue dans votre CV, telle que votre date de naissance
  • Informations salariales
  • Références

Cette utilisation de vos données sera généralement nécessaire à nos fins commerciales légitimes ou, dans certaines circonstances, pour remplir une obligation légale. Si votre demande est acceptée, vous recevrez une copie de notre politique de confidentialité des employés qui fournira des détails sur la façon dont vos données personnelles seront traitées pendant le processus d’intégration et tout au long de votre emploi.

Nous pouvons conserver vos coordonnées pour vous informer des futurs rôles qui, selon nous, pourraient vous intéresser, mais nous ne le ferons que si vous y avez consenti.

Vous n’êtes pas obligé de nous fournir les données personnelles énoncées ci-dessus mais, si vous ne nous fournissez pas certaines informations (telles que votre nom, vos coordonnées et vos antécédents professionnels / l’historique de vos études), nous ne serons pas en mesure de traiter votre demande.

 

Personnes avec lesquelles nous interagissons sur notre site Web et nos réseaux sociaux

Lorsque vous interagissez avec nous sur notre site Web ou sur les réseaux sociaux, nous collectons les informations que vous nous fournissez volontairement et les informations nécessaires pour que nous puissions traiter, apprendre ou répondre à tout retour, question ou commentaire que vous fournissez via les réseaux sociaux ou notre site Web. Par exemple, lorsque vous interagissez avec nous sur les réseaux sociaux, nous pouvons collecter votre nom de compte.

Ces activités seront nécessaires à nos fins commerciales légitimes, telles que l’amélioration de notre site Web et des services que nous fournissons ou pour traiter votre requête.

 

Publipostage direct

Lorsque nous connaissons la société pour laquelle vous travaillez, vos coordonnées (telles que votre adresse e-mail professionnelle) et qu’il est dans notre intérêt légitime de le faire, nous pouvons vous envoyer des communications marketing telles que nos rapports sur les tendances et les perspectives de l’industrie ou nos bulletins d’informations par e-mail. Cela comprend si vous vous êtes abonné à notre bulletin d’informations.

Si vous ne souhaitez plus recevoir nos rapports sur les tendances ou les perspectives de l’industrie, les bulletins d’information sur les perspectives ou toute autre communication marketing de notre part, vous pouvez cliquer ici pour vous désabonner ou vous pouvez nous contacter en utilisant les coordonnées fournies à la fin de cette politique de confidentialité. Alternativement, vous pouvez également cliquer sur le lien « se désabonner » dans toute communication que nous vous envoyons par e-mail, ce qui vous désabonnera automatiquement de ce type de communication. Veuillez noter que vous pouvez continuer à recevoir des communications déjà en cours d’acheminement pendant une courte période de temps pendant que votre demande de désabonnement est en cours de traitement.

 

Vos droits

YVous avez certains droits en ce qui concerne vos données à caractère personnelles que nous conservons. Il s’agit notamment de votre droit de nous demander :

  1. de vous confirmer les données personnelles que nous pouvons conserver sur vous, le cas échéant, et vous fournir des informations sur notre traitement de ces données et une copie de celles-ci
  2. de retirer le consentement que vous nous avez donné concernant vos données personnelles
  3. de corriger ou de compléter toute donnée personnelle inexacte ou incomplète que nous pourrions détenir à votre sujet
  4. de demander le transfert de vos informations personnelles vers un tiers.
  5. de restreindre notre traitement de vos données personnelles dans certaines circonstances, par exemple si vous souhaitez que nous vérifiions leur exactitude ou la raison de leur traitement
  6. d’effacer définitivement toutes vos données personnelles rapidement et vous confirmer que cela a été fait (il peut y avoir des raisons pour lesquelles nous ne serons peut-être pas tenus de le faire)
 

Droit d’opposition

Si nous traitons vos données personnelles sur la base de nos « intérêts légitimes » (comme expliqué dans la section « La base légale du traitement de vos données » ci-dessus), vous pouvez nous demander d’arrêter le traitement et nous devons le faire, sauf si nous pensons que nous avons une raison impérieuse de continuer à le faire ou si nous devons les traiter dans le cadre de toute réclamation légale.

Si vous souhaitez exercer l’un des droits ci-dessus en ce qui concerne vos informations personnelles, veuillez nous envoyer un e-mail ou nous écrire en utilisant les détails dans la section « Comment nous contacter » de cette politique.

Ces droits sont soumis à certaines exemptions et conditions en vertu des lois applicables et nous pouvons vous demander une preuve de votre identité avant de traiter votre demande, par mesure de sécurité pour protéger vos données.

Si vous n’êtes pas satisfait de la façon dont nous avons traité vos données personnelles, vous avez le droit de déposer une plainte auprès de votre régulateur de la protection des données et nous travaillerons avec eux pour la résoudre. Pour le Royaume-Uni, il s’agit du Bureau du Commissaire à l’information (Information Commissioner’s Office, ICO). Vous pouvez déposer une plainte auprès de l’ICO en appelant son service d’assistance téléphonique au 0303 123 1113 ou sur son site Web à l’adresse www.ico.org.uk/concerns. Nous apprécierions toutefois d’avoir l’opportunité de tenter de répondre à vos préoccupations avant que vous vous adressiez à l’ICO ou, (si vous êtes basé en dehors du Royaume-Uni, votre régulateur de la protection des données). Veuillez par conséquent nous contacter en premier lieu.

Cookies

Nous utilisons également des «cookies» sur notre site Web. Pour plus d’informations sur la manière dont nous utilisons les cookies, veuillez consulter notre Politique relative aux cookies .

 

Autres sites Web

Notre site Web et nos communications par courrier électronique peuvent contenir des liens vers d’autres sites Web externes que nous ne contrôlons pas. Cette politique de confidentialité s’applique uniquement à ce site Web et à nos communications. Nous vous encourageons à vous familiariser avec les pratiques de confidentialité de chaque site Web que vous visitez et des prestataires de services tiers avec lesquels vous traitez.

Vous devez toujours faire preuve de prudence avant de cliquer sur un lien externe et n’oubliez pas que l’utilisation de ces liens est à vos risques et périls et nous ne pouvons être tenus responsables des dommages résultant de votre utilisation de ces liens.

 

Prestataires de service tiers

Nous pouvons partager vos données personnelles avec les organisations suivantes qui nous aident à fournir nos services :

  • Dotmailer et E-shot pour les communications marketing
  • Sage pour les activités de traitement financier et de facturation
  • Google Analytics et WordPress pour la gestion de site Web et les statistiques
  • Survey Monkey, Typeform et Survey gizmo pour les enquêtes clients
  • Stripe pour le traitement des paiements
  • Y compris pour la fourniture de services de plateforme en ligne pour les forums d’études de marché
  • Informations relatives à l’analyse des médias sociaux en ligne pour les études de marché
  • FocusVision pour le streaming Web et le stockage temporaire des données d’études de marché
  • Modérateurs qui gèrent les réponses et les tâches en cours au sein de notre plateforme Hub
  • Traducteurs qui traduisent les réponses au sein de notre plateforme Hub
  • Tiers qui fournissent des services de développement, de maintenance et de dépannage en relation avec nos outils Hub et Podium

Lorsque nous partageons vos données avec ces tiers, nous avons conclu avec eux des contrats écrits qui les obligent à n’utiliser vos données qu’aux fins que nous leur indiquons et que votre vie privée est sécurisée et respectée.

Nous pourrions également partager vos données personnelles avec :

  • Dans le cadre d’une transition commerciale (telle qu’une fusion, une acquisition par une autre société ou la vente de tout ou partie de nos actifs). Dans ces circonstances, nous pouvons être amenés à partager vos données personnelles avec un acheteur potentiel et des conseillers professionnels externes tels que des comptables, des assureurs, des avocats ou des institutions financières
  • Lorsque nous avons une obligation ou une obligation légale de le faire, comme avec la police, les autorités administratives, d’autres organismes d’application de la loi, de réglementation ou gouvernementaux, ou afin de faire respecter ou d’appliquer notre contrat avec vous (le cas échéant)
 

Transferts internationaux de données

Nous pouvons être amenés à transférer vos données personnelles en dehors de l’Espace économique européen (EEE), par exemple, si l’un de nos fournisseurs ou l’une des sociétés du groupe est situé en dehors de l’EEE. Nous veillerons à ce que tout transfert de vos données soit soumis à des garanties appropriées, telles qu’un contrat approuvé par la Commission européenne (le cas échéant) qui vous garantira des recours appropriés dans le cas peu probable d’une violation de la sécurité.

Veuillez nous contacter si vous souhaitez obtenir de plus amples informations sur le transfert de vos données personnelles en dehors de l’EEE et, dans l’affirmative, quelles mesures de protection sont en place.

 

Protéger vos données personnelles

Nous avons mis en place des mesures de sécurité appropriées afin d’éviter que vos informations personnelles soient perdues, utilisées ou consultées de manière non autorisée, modifiées ou divulguées. Ces mesures incluent des pare-feu et des copies de sauvegarde chiffrées. De plus, nous limitons l’accès à vos renseignements personnels aux employés, entrepreneurs et autres tiers qui en ont besoin dans le cadre de leurs activités. Ils ne traiteront vos informations personnelles qu’en fonction de nos instructions, et sont soumis à une obligation de confidentialité.

Si nous conservons des fichiers de données à caractère personnel sur des équipements locaux, ceux-ci sont protégés et accessibles uniquement aux employés dûment autorisés.

Nous avons établi des procédures visant à traiter toute atteinte présumée aux données à caractère personnel et nous vous en informerons, ainsi que tout organisme de réglementation compétent, si nous sommes légalement tenus de le faire.

Nous vérifions régulièrement nos systèmes de sécurité pour veiller à ce que vos données à caractère personnel restent sécurisées.

 

Combien de temps nous conservons vos données personnelles

Nous ne conserverons vos renseignements personnels que le temps nécessaire à la réalisation des objectifs pour lesquels nous les avons recueillis, notamment pour satisfaire à toute exigence légale, comptable ou de production de rapports. Pour déterminer la durée de conservation appropriée des données à caractère personnel, nous tenons compte de la quantité, de la nature et de la sensibilité de ces données, du risque potentiel de préjudice résultant de l’utilisation ou de la divulgation non autorisée de vos données à caractère personnel, des objectifs pour lesquels nous traitons vos données à caractère personnel, et de la possibilité d’atteindre ces objectifs par d’autres moyens, ainsi que des exigences légales applicables.

Dans certains cas, nous pouvons anonymiser vos renseignements personnels afin qu’ils ne puissent plus vous être associés, auquel cas nous pouvons utiliser ces renseignements indéfiniment et sans préavis.

Nous conserverons les renseignements personnels de nos clients pendant six ans à compter du moment où ils cessent d’être client dans le but de traiter des réclamations légales, à moins que la loi ne nous oblige à conserver des renseignements personnels plus longtemps ou que ces renseignements soient conservés dans notre base de données marketing. Nous conserverons les renseignements dans notre base de données marketing aussi longtemps qu’il est dans notre intérêt légitime de le faire. Si vous utilisez notre outil Podium ou Hub, nous conserverons vos données personnelles pendant deux ans à compter de la date de fin du projet spécifique auquel vous avez participé, afin de nous permettre traiter toutes les questions de votre part ou de celles de nos clients concernant ce projet. Vos renseignements personnels seront ensuite détruits en toute sécurité ou rendus anonymes, sauf si la loi nous oblige à les conserver.

 

Modifications de notre politique de confidentialité

Nous mettrons à jour cette politique de confidentialité de temps à autre pour refléter les changements dans notre entreprise. Toutes les mises à jour seront publiées sur notre page Web. Si des modifications importantes sont apportées à cette politique de confidentialité, nous vous informerons de ces modifications.

Notre politique de confidentialité a été mise à jour le 16 juin 2020.

 

Comment nous contacter

Veuillez nous contacter si vous souhaitez savoir quelles informations nous détenons à votre sujet ou si vous avez d’autres questions ou réclamations concernant cette politique de confidentialité.

Nos coordonnées sont :

Envoyez-nous un e-mail : : info@hellobutterfly.com

Écrivez-nous : Butterfly London, T22 Tideway Yard, 125 Mortlake High street, SW14 8SN

Appelez-nous : 020 8876 5822

Privacy Policy

U.S. Privacy Policy

Introduction

Butterfly London (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy) is the data controller of any personal data we collect and use, including personal data about our clients, suppliers, website visitors, participants in our research projects (including on our Hub and Podium tool) and other individuals who interact with us. A “data controller” determines how and why your personal data is used and has a responsibility to look after your data in accordance with privacy and data protection laws.

This privacy policy tells you how and why we collect and use your personal data. If you require any further information or you need help understanding our privacy policy, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Topics:

When do we collect personal data?
Lawful basis of processing your data
How we will use the information about you
Our customers
Job applicants
Participants
Individuals we interact with on our website and social media
Direct Mailing
Your rights
Other websites
Third party service providers
International data transfers
Keeping your personal data safe
How long we keep your personal data
Changes to our privacy policy
How to contact us

 

When do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data about you when you:

  • request our services
  • participate in market research, including by using our Podium or Hub tools
  • are a current client, or work for a current client, we are providing services to
  • are a current supplier, or work for a current supplier, who is providing goods or services to us
  • apply for current or future opportunities with us
  • voluntarily complete surveys on our projects or tools
  • subscribe to our newsletters
  • provide feedback
  • use our website
  • follow Butterfly social media accounts
  • share, like or interact with any Butterfly content online

We also collect names and contact details which are available on public and professional websites such as LinkedIn and Company websites, where it is in our legitimate interests to do so (as explained in the ‘Lawful basis of processing your data’ section below). We may also use third-party services that source data from publicly available sources.

Further details of the personal data we collect and how we use it, depending on how you interact with us, are provided in this privacy policy below.

 

Lawful basis of processing your data

We will only use your personal data, where we have a lawful basis under applicable privacy and data protection laws. This includes:

  1. Consent: where you have provided your clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose;
  2. Contract: the processing is necessary for us to perform a contract which we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract;
  3. Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations); or
  4. Legitimate interests: where we process your data in ways which you would reasonably expect as part of running our business and which do not have a material impact on you. This means that it is in our “legitimate interests”. For example, where you are a participant in a market research project (including on our Hub and Podium tool), we rely on the lawful basis of “legitimate interests” as you would reasonably expect us to use the data we collect for the purpose of carrying out the research project which you have agreed to participate in for our client and our use of your data in this way is unlikely to have a material impact on you. Please contact us using the details below if you would like further information about this.
 

How we will use the information about you

The information we collect about you and how we will use it, depends on how you interact with us. More information about how we process personal data about our customers, suppliers, job applicants, participants and individuals who interact with us on our website or social media is provided in the specific sections below.

We also may need to process personal data about any individuals we interact with:

  • for the legitimate business purposes of:
    • maintaining the operation and security of our website and services we provide
    • managing our business, including for accounting and auditing purposes
    • dealing with legal disputes
  • to fulfil our legal obligations to prevent fraud
  • in order to comply with our regulatory or legal obligations

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will usually tell you and we will explain why we are legally permitted to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Participants

Where you participate in our market research projects (including by using our Hub and Podium tools), we will only collect the information necessary to carry out that project, to reimburse you for your participation, if applicable, and to improve our future projects and tools. For example, we may collect:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your gender
  • Your personal email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your address
  • Your bank details
  • Your job title
  • Your household income
  • Your marital status
  • Your age
  • How many children you have
  • Photographs or video footage of you taken during the project
  • Feedback on products and services given during a project or the screening and recruitment stages for a project, which may include attitudinal statements, brand preferences and purchase habits
  • Feedback on our projects and tools

When you use our Hub tool or participate in a research project, you may provide us with “special category data” (e.g. data relating to your health (such as allergies or food intolerances), race, ethnic origin, political views, religion, sex life or sexual orientation). We will only process this data where we have your explicit consent and in accordance with privacy and data protection laws. If you do not consent to us processing “special category data” about you, then you should not supply that data. You can withdraw your consent at any time by using the contact details at the end of this policy.

We may also collect personal data about you from our third party recruitment partners who help us find individuals who would like to participate in our market research projects.

Where you are a child, your parents may also provide personal data about you to us on your behalf.

We will often share this data with the specific client who has instructed us to carry out the research project, who will be a controller of such data and will be bound by privacy and data protection laws when processing it. We will have written contracts in place with these clients that only permit them to use the data, share it with third parties and retain it for as long as and to the extent necessary to carry out the specific project, unless otherwise required by applicable laws.

In some cases, the client may ask us to also share this data directly with their service provider, such as an advertising agency, who is helping them with the research project. They will only be permitted to use this data for the purposes of the specific project.

We may also use photographs or video footage of you taken during the project as part of an example of our work to be disclosed to our clients or prospective clients. 

As explained above, we will usually be processing your personal data in this way as it is in our “legitimate interests” to do so and it does not have a material impact on you.

 

Our customers

Where you are our customer or an employee of our customer, we will collect the information that is necessary to carry out our business, provide you with the service you have requested (including allowing you to create accounts on our Podium and Hub tools, where you have requested these) and to keep in touch with you about our services, opportunities, as well as sharing insight and marketing information. For example, we may collect:

  • Your job title and the company you work for
  • Your first and last name
  • Your attendance at events
  • Your work or personal email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your address
  • Any profile photographs you upload to our Hub tool
  • Details of your interactions with us
  • Where you are involved in market research projects, photographs or video footage of you
  • If you are a sole trader or unlimited partnership, details of the services you have asked us to provide

We will usually need to use this data to enter into or perform our contract with you, or for our legitimate business purposes.

You do not have to give us any of the personal data set out above but, if you do not provide us with certain information (such as your name and contact details), we may not be able to provide you with the information or services you have requested or to deal with your query.

Our suppliers

Where you are our supplier or an employee of our supplier, we will collect the information that is necessary to carry out our business, receive the goods or services we have requested from you and pay you for those goods or services. For example, we may collect:

  • Your job title and the company you work for
  • Your first and last name
  • Your work or personal email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your address
  • Your bank details (where you are a sole trader)
  • Details of your interactions with us

We will usually need to use this data to enter into or perform our contract with you, or for our legitimate business purposes.

You do not have to give us any of the personal data set out above but, if you do not provide us with certain information (such as your name and contact details), we may not be able to continue or relationship with you or pay you for the goods or services provided.

 

Job applicants

Where you apply for a job with us, or contact us to discuss potential job opportunities, we will collect the information that is necessary to process your application or to engage in these discussions. For example, we will typically collect:

 Your first and last name

  • Your work and education history
  • Your personal email address
  • Your phone number
  • Your address
  • Any other information contained in your CV, such as your date of birth
  • Salary information
  • References

This use of your data will usually be necessary for our legitimate business purposes, or, in some circumstances, to fulfil a legal obligation. If your application is successful, then you will be provided with a copy of our Employee Privacy Policy which will provide details of how your personal data will be processed during the onboarding process and throughout your employment.

We may retain your contact details to tell you about future roles which we think may be of interest to you, but we will only do so where you have consented.

You do not have to give us any of the personal data set out above but, if you do not provide us with certain information (such as your name, contact details and work/education history), we will not be able to process your application.

 

Individuals we interact with on our website and social media

Where you interact with us on our website or on social media, we will collect the information which you voluntary provide to us and the information required for us to deal with, learn from or respond to any feedback, queries or comments you provide via social media or our website.  For example, when you interact with us on social media, we may collect your account name.

These activities will be necessary for our legitimate business purposes, such as to improve our website and the services we provide or to deal with your query.

 

Direct mailing

Where we hold your business contact details (such as your work email address) and it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may send you marketing communications such as our trend and industry insight reports or insight newsletters by email. This includes where you have subscribed to our newsletter.

If you no longer wish to receive our trend or industry insight reports, insight newsletters or any other marketing communications from us, you can click here to opt out or you can contact us using the contact details provided at the end of this privacy policy. Alternatively, you can also click the “unsubscribe” link in any communication that we send to you by email. Please note that you may continue to receive communications which are already en route to you for a short period of time while your relevant unsubscribe request is being processed.

 

Your rights

You have specific rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you. These include your rights to request we:

  1. confirm to you what personal data we may hold about you, if any, and provide you with information about our processing of that data and a copy of it
  2. withdraw the consent which you have provided to us in relation to your personal data
  3. correct or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal data which we may hold about you
  4. request the transfer of your personal information to another party
  5. restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example if you want to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it
  6. permanently erase all your personal data promptly, and confirm to you that this has been done (there may be reasons why we may be not be required to do this)

 Right to Object

Where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our “legitimate interests” (as explained in “The Lawful basis of processing your data” section above), you can ask us to stop processing it and we must do so unless we believe we have an overriding reason to continue to do so or we need to process it to deal with legal claims.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights above in relation to your personal information, please email or write to us using the details in the ‘how to contact us’ section of this policy.

These rights are subject to certain exemptions and conditions under applicable laws and we may ask you for proof of your identity before dealing with your request, as a security measure to protect your data.

If you are dissatisfied with how we have handled your personal data, you have the right to contact the Federal Trade Commission at www.ftc.gov or other law enforcement agency, and we will work with them to resolve it. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach a law enforcement agency, so please do contact us in the first instance.

Cookies

We also use “cookies” on our website. For information on the way in which we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

 

Other websites

Our website and email communications may contain links to other external websites that are not controlled by us. This privacy policy only applies to this website and our communications. We encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices of every website you visit and third party service provider that you deal with. 

You should always exercise caution before clicking any external link and please remember that use of these links is at your own risk and we cannot be held responsible for damages from your use of any links.

 

Third party service providers

We may share your personal data with the following organizations who assist us in the provision of our services:

  • Dotmailer and e-shot for marketing communications
  • Sage for financial and invoicing processing activities
  • Google Analytics and WordPress for website management and statistics
  • Survey Monkey, Typeform and Survey gizmo for customer surveys
  • Stripe for payment processing
  • Incling for provision of online platform services for market research forums
  • FocusVision for web-streaming and temporary storage of market research data
  • Moderators who manage responses and ongoing tasks within our Hub platform
  • Translators who translate responses within our Hub platform
  • Third parties that provide development, maintenance and trouble-shooting services in relation to our Hub and Podium tools
  • Successors to the above companies or services, or entities performing similar services for us.

When we share your data with these third parties, we have written contracts in place with them which require them to only use your data for the purpose we specify to them and that your privacy is secure and respected.

We may also share your personal data:

    • With our related companies, or in connection with a business transition (such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or a sale of all of or portion of our assets). In these circumstances, we may need to share your personal data with a prospective buyer or successor and with external professional advisors such as accountants, insurers, lawyers or financial institutions.
    • Where we have a duty or a legal obligation to do so, such as with the police, administrative authorities, other law enforcement, regulatory or Government bodies, or in order to enforce or apply our contract with you (where applicable)
 
  • International data transfers

International data transfers

We may need to transfer your personal data outside the United States, to the European Economic Area (EEA), for example. We will ensure that any transfer of your data will be subject to appropriate safeguards, so that your personal data will continue to have appropriate protection.

 

Keeping your personal data safe

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. These measures include firewalls and encrypted back-ups. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Where we keep personal data files on local devices, these devices are protected and accessible only to authorized employees.

We have put procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

We regularly review our security systems to ensure that your personal data remains safe and secure.

 

How long do we keep your personal data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, this includes satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

We will retain our customers’ personal information for six years from them ceasing to be a customer for the purpose of dealing with legal claims, unless we are required by law to retain any personal information for longer or such information is held on our marketing database. We will retain information in our marketing database for as long as it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

If you use our Podium or Hub tool, then we will retain your personal data for two years from the end date of the specific project you responded in relation to, to allow us to deal with any queries from you or our customer in relation to that project. Your personal information will then be securely destroyed or anonymised, unless we are required by law to retain it.

 

Changes to our Privacy policy

We will update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our business. All updates will be posted to this web page. If any substantive changes are made to this privacy policy that affect the personal data you provided to us, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of these changes.

Our privacy policy was last updated on 10 February 2020.

 

 

Our contact details are: 

Email us: info@hellobutterfly.com

Write to us: Butterfly London, 135 E 57th St., New York, NY 10022

Call us: +44 2088 765 822

Politique de confidentialité

Politique de confidentialité des États-Unis

Avant-propos

Butterfly London (désigné par les termes « nous », « notre » ou « nos » dans la présente politique de confidentialité) est le responsable du traitement de toutes les données personnelles que nous collectons et utilisons, y compris les données personnelles sur nos clients, les visiteurs du site Web des fournisseurs, les participants à notre recherche projets (y compris sur notre outil Hub et Podium) et d’autres personnes qui interagissent avec nous. Un « responsable du traitement des données » détermine la façon et les raisons pour lesquelles vos données personnelles sont utilisées et a la responsabilité de prendre soin de vos données conformément aux lois sur la protection des données.

Cette politique de confidentialité vous explique la façon et les raisons pour lesquelles nous collectons et utilisons vos données personnelles. Si vous avez besoin d’informations supplémentaires ou si vous avez besoin d’aide pour comprendre notre politique de confidentialité, veuillez nous contacter en utilisant les coordonnées fournies à la fin de cette politique de confidentialité.

Sujets abordés :

Quand collectons-nous vos données à caractère personnel ?
Base légale pour le traitement de vos données
Comment nous utiliserons les informations vous concernant
Participants
Nos clients
Nos fournisseurs
Candidats à un poste
Personnes avec lesquelles nous interagissons sur notre site Web et nos réseaux sociaux
Publipostage direct
Vos droits
Autres sites Web
Prestataires de service tiers
Transferts internationaux de données
Protéger vos données personnelles
Combien de temps nous conservons vos données personnelles
Modifications de notre politique de confidentialité
Comment nous contacter

 

Quand collectons-nous vos données à caractère personnel ?

Nous collectons des données personnelles vous concernant lorsque vous :

  • demandez nos services
  • participez à des études de marché, notamment en utilisant nos outils Podium ou Hub
  • êtes un client actuel ou travaillez pour un client actuel à qui nous fournissons des services
  • êtes un fournisseur actuel ou travaillez pour un fournisseur actuel qui nous fournit des biens ou des services
  • postulez à des opportunités actuelles ou futures chez nous
  • répondez volontairement à des sondages sur nos projets ou outils
  • vous vous abonnez à notre bulletin d’information
  • vous nous envoyez vos commentaires
  • utilisez notre site Web
  • suivez les comptes de médias sociaux Butterfly
  • partagez, aimez ou interagissez avec tout contenu Butterfly en ligne

Nous collectons également les noms et coordonnées qui sont disponibles sur les sites Web publics et professionnels tels que les sites Web de LinkedIn et de la Société, lorsqu’il est dans notre intérêt légitime de le faire (comme expliqué dans la section « Base légale pour le traitement de vos données » ci-dessous). Nous pouvons également utiliser des services tiers qui fournissent des données à partir de sources accessibles au public.

De plus amples détails sur les données personnelles que nous collectons et la façon dont nous les utilisons, en fonction de la façon dont vous interagissez avec nous, sont fournis dans cette politique de confidentialité ci-dessous.

 

Base légale pour le traitement de vos données

Nous n’utiliserons vos données personnelles que si nous avons une base légale en vertu des lois sur la protection des données.
Ceci inclut :

  • Consentement : dans le cas où vous avez donné votre consentement clair pour que nous traitions vos données personnelles dans un but spécifique;
  • Contrat : le traitement est nécessaire pour que nous puissions exécuter un contrat que nous avons avec vous, soit parce que vous nous avez demandé de prendre des mesures spécifiques avant de conclure un contrat;
  • Obligation légale : le traitement est nécessaire pour le respect des obligations légales en vertu de la loi (hors obligations contractuelles); ou
  • Intérêts légitimes : lorsque nous traitons vos données d’une manière à laquelle vous vous attendez raisonnablement dans le cadre de la gestion de notre entreprise et qui n’ont pas d’impact significatif sur vous. Cela signifie que c’est dans notre « intérêt légitime ». Par exemple, lorsque vous participez à un projet d’étude de marché (y compris sur notre outil Hub et Podium), nous nous appuyons sur la base légale des « intérêts légitimes », car vous vous attendez raisonnablement à ce que nous utilisions les données que nous recueillons à des fins de la réalisation du projet de recherche auquel vous avez accepté de participer pour notre client et notre utilisation de vos données de cette manière est peu susceptible d’avoir un impact significatif sur vous. Veuillez nous contacter en utilisant les coordonnées ci-dessous pour tout renseignement complémentaire à ce sujet.
 

Comment nous utiliserons les informations vous concernant

Les informations que nous collectons sur vous et la façon dont nous les utiliserons dépendent de la façon dont vous interagissez avec nous. Plus d’informations sur la façon dont nous traitons les données personnelles de nos clients, fournisseurs, demandeurs d’emploi, participants et individus qui interagissent avec nous sur notre site Web ou sur les réseaux sociaux sont fournies dans les sections spécifiques ci-dessous.

Nous pouvons également être amenés à traiter des données personnelles concernant des individus avec lesquels nous interagissons :

  • à des fins commerciales légitimes :
  • pour maintenir le fonctionnement et la sécurité de notre site Web et des services que nous fournissons
  • pour gérer nos activités, y compris à des fins de comptabilité et d’audit
  • pour gérer les litiges juridiques
  • pour remplir nos obligations légales de prévention de la fraude
  • afin de respecter nos obligations réglementaires ou légales

Nous n’utiliserons vos données personnelles qu’aux fins pour lesquelles vous les avez soumises, sauf si nous considérons raisonnablement que nous avons besoin de les utiliser pour une autre raison et que cette raison est compatible avec la finalité initiale. Si nous avons besoin d’utiliser vos données personnelles à des finalités non liées, nous vous en informerons et nous vous expliquerons la base juridique qui nous permet de le faire.

Veuillez noter que nous pouvons traiter vos données personnelles à votre insu ou sans votre consentement, conformément aux règles ci-dessus, lorsque la loi l’exige ou le permet.

 

Participants

Lorsque vous participez à nos projets d’études de marché (y compris en utilisant nos outils Hub et Podium), nous ne collecterons que les informations nécessaires à la réalisation de ce projet, pour vous rembourser votre participation, le cas échéant, et pour améliorer nos futurs projets et outils. Par exemple, nous pouvons collecter :

  • Vos nom et prénom
  • Votre sexe
  • Votre adresse e-mail personnelle
  • Votre numéro de téléphone
  • Votre adresse
  • Vos coordonnées bancaires
  • Votre fonction
  • Les revenus de votre foyer
  • Votre état civil
  • Votre âge
  • Combien d’enfants vous avez
  • Photos ou séquences vidéo de vous prises pendant le projet
  • Commentaires sur les produits et services fournis pendant un projet ou les étapes de sélection et de recrutement pour un projet, qui peuvent inclure des déclarations qui sous-tendent les attitudes des préférences de marque et des habitudes d’achat
  • Commentaires sur nos projets et outils

Lorsque vous utilisez notre outil Hub ou participez à un projet de recherche, vous pouvez nous fournir des « données de catégorie particulière » (par exemple, des données relatives à votre santé (telles que les allergies ou les intolérances alimentaires), l’origine raciale ou ethnique, opinions politiques, religion, vie sexuelle ou orientation sexuelle). Nous ne traiterons ces données que si nous avons votre consentement explicite et conformément aux lois sur la protection des données. Si vous ne consentez pas à ce que nous traitions des « données de catégorie particulière » vous concernant, vous ne devez pas fournir ces données. Vous pouvez retirer votre consentement à tout moment en utilisant les coordonnées à la fin de cette politique.

Nous pouvons également collecter des données personnelles vous concernant auprès de nos partenaires de recrutement tiers qui nous aident à trouver des personnes qui souhaitent participer à nos projets d’études de marché.

Lorsque vous êtes un enfant, vos parents peuvent également nous fournir des données personnelles vous concernant.

Nous partagerons souvent ces données avec le client spécifique qui nous a chargé de mener à bien le projet de recherche, qui sera responsable du traitement de ces données et sera lié par les lois sur la protection des données lors de leur traitement. Nous aurons des contrats écrits en place avec ces clients qui leur permettent uniquement d’utiliser les données, de les partager avec des tiers et de les conserver aussi longtemps et dans la mesure nécessaire pour mener à bien le projet spécifique, sauf disposition contraire des lois applicables.

Dans certains cas, le client peut nous demander de partager également ces données directement avec son fournisseur de services, comme une agence de publicité, qui l’aide à mener le projet de recherche. Ils ne seront autorisés à utiliser ces données qu’aux fins du projet spécifique.

Nous pouvons également utiliser des photographies ou des séquences vidéo de vous prises pendant le projet dans le cadre d’un exemple de notre travail à divulguer à nos clients ou clients potentiels. Comme expliqué ci-dessus, nous traiterons généralement vos données personnelles de cette manière car il est dans notre « intérêt légitime » de le faire et cela n’a pas d’impact significatif sur vous.

 

Nos clients

Lorsque vous êtes notre client ou un employé de notre client, nous collecterons les informations nécessaires à la réalisation de nos activités, pour vous fournir le service que vous avez demandé (y compris en vous permettant de créer des comptes sur nos outils Podium et Hub, si vous en avez fait la demande) et pour rester en contact avec vous au sujet de nos services, opportunités, ainsi que de partager des informations et des informations marketing. Par exemple, nous pouvons collecter :

  • Votre fonction et la société pour laquelle vous travaillez
  • Vos nom et prénom
  • Votre participation à des événements
  • Votre adresse e-mail professionnelle ou personnelle
  • Votre numéro de téléphone
  • Votre adresse
  • Toutes les photos de profil que vous téléchargez sur notre outil Hub
  • Détails de vos interactions avec nous
  • Lorsque vous êtes impliqué dans des projets d’études de marché, des photos ou des séquences vidéo de vous
  • Si vous êtes une entreprise personne physique ou une société en nom collectif, les détails des services que vous nous avez demandés de fournir

Nous aurons généralement besoin d’utiliser ces données pour conclure ou exécuter notre contrat avec vous, ou à des fins commerciales légitimes.

Vous n’êtes pas obligé de nous fournir les données personnelles énoncées ci-dessus mais, si vous ne nous fournissez pas certaines informations (telles que votre nom et vos coordonnées), il se peut que nous ne puissions pas vous fournir les informations ou les services que vous avez demandé ni traiter votre requête.

 

Nos fournisseurs

Lorsque vous êtes notre fournisseur ou un employé de notre fournisseur, nous collecterons les informations nécessaires à l’exercice de nos activités, pour recevoir les biens ou services que nous vous avons demandés et pour vous payer pour ces biens ou services. Par exemple, nous pouvons collecter :

  • Votre fonction et la société pour laquelle vous travaillez
  • Vos nom et prénom
  • Votre adresse e-mail professionnelle ou personnelle
  • Votre numéro de téléphone
  • Votre adresse
  • Vos coordonnées bancaires (lorsque vous êtes une entreprise personne physique)
  • Détails de vos interactions avec nous

Nous aurons généralement besoin d’utiliser ces données pour conclure ou exécuter notre contrat avec vous, ou à des fins commerciales légitimes.

Vous n’êtes pas obligé de nous fournir les données personnelles énoncées ci-dessus mais, si vous ne nous fournissez pas certaines informations (telles que votre nom et vos coordonnées), il se peut que nous ne puissions pas continuer ou établir une relation avec vous ni vous payer pour les biens ou services fournis.

 

Candidats à un poste

Lorsque vous postulez pour un emploi avec nous, ou que vous nous contactez pour discuter d’opportunités d’emploi potentielles, nous collecterons les informations nécessaires pour traiter votre candidature ou pour engager ces discussions. Par exemple, nous collectons généralement :

  • Vos nom et prénom
  • Vos antécédents professionnels et l’historique de vos études
  • Votre adresse e-mail personnelle
  • Votre numéro de téléphone
  • Votre adresse
  • Toute autre information contenue dans votre CV, telle que votre date de naissance
  • Informations salariales
  • Références

Cette utilisation de vos données sera généralement nécessaire à nos fins commerciales légitimes ou, dans certaines circonstances, pour remplir une obligation légale. Si votre demande est acceptée, vous recevrez une copie de notre politique de confidentialité des employés qui fournira des détails sur la façon dont vos données personnelles seront traitées pendant le processus d’intégration et tout au long de votre emploi.

Nous pouvons conserver vos coordonnées pour vous informer des futurs rôles qui, selon nous, pourraient vous intéresser, mais nous ne le ferons que si vous y avez consenti.

Vous n’êtes pas obligé de nous fournir les données personnelles énoncées ci-dessus mais, si vous ne nous fournissez pas certaines informations (telles que votre nom, vos coordonnées et vos antécédents professionnels / l’historique de vos études), nous ne serons pas en mesure de traiter votre demande.

 

Personnes avec lesquelles nous interagissons sur notre site Web et nos réseaux sociaux

Lorsque vous interagissez avec nous sur notre site Web ou sur les réseaux sociaux, nous collectons les informations que vous nous fournissez volontairement et les informations nécessaires pour que nous puissions traiter, apprendre ou répondre à tout retour, question ou commentaire que vous fournissez via les réseaux sociaux ou notre site Web. Par exemple, lorsque vous interagissez avec nous sur les réseaux sociaux, nous pouvons collecter votre nom de compte.

Ces activités seront nécessaires à nos fins commerciales légitimes, telles que l’amélioration de notre site Web et des services que nous fournissons ou pour traiter votre requête.

 

Publipostage direct

Lorsque nous connaissons la société pour laquelle vous travaillez, vos coordonnées (telles que votre adresse e-mail professionnelle) et qu’il est dans notre intérêt légitime de le faire, nous pouvons vous envoyer des communications marketing telles que nos rapports sur les tendances et les perspectives de l’industrie ou nos bulletins d’informations par e-mail. Cela comprend si vous vous êtes abonné à notre bulletin d’informations.

Si vous ne souhaitez plus recevoir nos rapports sur les tendances ou les perspectives de l’industrie, les bulletins d’information sur les perspectives ou toute autre communication marketing de notre part, vous pouvez cliquer ici pour vous désabonner ou vous pouvez nous contacter en utilisant les coordonnées fournies à la fin de cette politique de confidentialité. Alternativement, vous pouvez également cliquer sur le lien « se désabonner » dans toute communication que nous vous envoyons par e-mail, ce qui vous désabonnera automatiquement de ce type de communication. Veuillez noter que vous pouvez continuer à recevoir des communications déjà en cours d’acheminement pendant une courte période de temps pendant que votre demande de désabonnement est en cours de traitement.

 

Vos droits

YVous avez certains droits en ce qui concerne vos données à caractère personnelles que nous conservons. Il s’agit notamment de votre droit de nous demander :

  1. de vous confirmer les données personnelles que nous pouvons conserver sur vous, le cas échéant, et vous fournir des informations sur notre traitement de ces données et une copie de celles-ci
  2. de retirer le consentement que vous nous avez donné concernant vos données personnelles
  3. de corriger ou de compléter toute donnée personnelle inexacte ou incomplète que nous pourrions détenir à votre sujet
  4. de demander le transfert de vos informations personnelles vers un tiers.
  5. de restreindre notre traitement de vos données personnelles dans certaines circonstances, par exemple si vous souhaitez que nous vérifiions leur exactitude ou la raison de leur traitement
  6. d’effacer définitivement toutes vos données personnelles rapidement et vous confirmer que cela a été fait (il peut y avoir des raisons pour lesquelles nous ne serons peut-être pas tenus de le faire)
 

Droit d’opposition

Si nous traitons vos données personnelles sur la base de nos « intérêts légitimes » (comme expliqué dans la section « La base légale du traitement de vos données » ci-dessus), vous pouvez nous demander d’arrêter le traitement et nous devons le faire, sauf si nous pensons que nous avons une raison impérieuse de continuer à le faire ou si nous devons les traiter dans le cadre de toute réclamation légale.

Si vous souhaitez exercer l’un des droits ci-dessus en ce qui concerne vos informations personnelles, veuillez nous envoyer un e-mail ou nous écrire en utilisant les détails dans la section « Comment nous contacter » de cette politique.

Ces droits sont soumis à certaines exemptions et conditions en vertu des lois applicables et nous pouvons vous demander une preuve de votre identité avant de traiter votre demande, par mesure de sécurité pour protéger vos données.

Si vous n’êtes pas satisfait de la façon dont nous avons traité vos données personnelles, vous avez le droit de déposer une plainte auprès de votre régulateur de la protection des données et nous travaillerons avec eux pour la résoudre. Pour le Royaume-Uni, il s’agit du Bureau du Commissaire à l’information (Information Commissioner’s Office, ICO). Vous pouvez déposer une plainte auprès de l’ICO en appelant son service d’assistance téléphonique au 0303 123 1113 ou sur son site Web à l’adresse www.ico.org.uk/concerns. Nous apprécierions toutefois d’avoir l’opportunité de tenter de répondre à vos préoccupations avant que vous vous adressiez à l’ICO ou, (si vous êtes basé en dehors du Royaume-Uni, votre régulateur de la protection des données). Veuillez par conséquent nous contacter en premier lieu.

Cookies

Nous utilisons également des «cookies» sur notre site Web. Pour plus d’informations sur la manière dont nous utilisons les cookies, veuillez consulter notre Politique relative aux cookies .

 

Autres sites Web

Notre site Web et nos communications par courrier électronique peuvent contenir des liens vers d’autres sites Web externes que nous ne contrôlons pas. Cette politique de confidentialité s’applique uniquement à ce site Web et à nos communications. Nous vous encourageons à vous familiariser avec les pratiques de confidentialité de chaque site Web que vous visitez et des prestataires de services tiers avec lesquels vous traitez.

Vous devez toujours faire preuve de prudence avant de cliquer sur un lien externe et n’oubliez pas que l’utilisation de ces liens est à vos risques et périls et nous ne pouvons être tenus responsables des dommages résultant de votre utilisation de ces liens.

 

Prestataires de service tiers

Nous pouvons partager vos données personnelles avec les organisations suivantes qui nous aident à fournir nos services :

  • Dotmailer et E-shot pour les communications marketing
  • Sage pour les activités de traitement financier et de facturation
  • Google Analytics et WordPress pour la gestion de site Web et les statistiques
  • Survey Monkey, Typeform et Survey gizmo pour les enquêtes clients
  • Stripe pour le traitement des paiements
  • Y compris pour la fourniture de services de plateforme en ligne pour les forums d’études de marché
  • Informations relatives à l’analyse des médias sociaux en ligne pour les études de marché
  • FocusVision pour le streaming Web et le stockage temporaire des données d’études de marché
  • Modérateurs qui gèrent les réponses et les tâches en cours au sein de notre plateforme Hub
  • Traducteurs qui traduisent les réponses au sein de notre plateforme Hub
  • Tiers qui fournissent des services de développement, de maintenance et de dépannage en relation avec nos outils Hub et Podium

Lorsque nous partageons vos données avec ces tiers, nous avons conclu avec eux des contrats écrits qui les obligent à n’utiliser vos données qu’aux fins que nous leur indiquons et que votre vie privée est sécurisée et respectée.

Nous pourrions également partager vos données personnelles avec :

  • Dans le cadre d’une transition commerciale (telle qu’une fusion, une acquisition par une autre société ou la vente de tout ou partie de nos actifs). Dans ces circonstances, nous pouvons être amenés à partager vos données personnelles avec un acheteur potentiel et des conseillers professionnels externes tels que des comptables, des assureurs, des avocats ou des institutions financières
  • Lorsque nous avons une obligation ou une obligation légale de le faire, comme avec la police, les autorités administratives, d’autres organismes d’application de la loi, de réglementation ou gouvernementaux, ou afin de faire respecter ou d’appliquer notre contrat avec vous (le cas échéant)
 

Transferts internationaux de données

Nous pouvons être amenés à transférer vos données personnelles en dehors de l’Espace économique européen (EEE), par exemple, si l’un de nos fournisseurs ou l’une des sociétés du groupe est situé en dehors de l’EEE. Nous veillerons à ce que tout transfert de vos données soit soumis à des garanties appropriées, telles qu’un contrat approuvé par la Commission européenne (le cas échéant) qui vous garantira des recours appropriés dans le cas peu probable d’une violation de la sécurité.

Veuillez nous contacter si vous souhaitez obtenir de plus amples informations sur le transfert de vos données personnelles en dehors de l’EEE et, dans l’affirmative, quelles mesures de protection sont en place.

 

Protéger vos données personnelles

Nous avons mis en place des mesures de sécurité appropriées afin d’éviter que vos informations personnelles soient perdues, utilisées ou consultées de manière non autorisée, modifiées ou divulguées. Ces mesures incluent des pare-feu et des copies de sauvegarde chiffrées. De plus, nous limitons l’accès à vos renseignements personnels aux employés, entrepreneurs et autres tiers qui en ont besoin dans le cadre de leurs activités. Ils ne traiteront vos informations personnelles qu’en fonction de nos instructions, et sont soumis à une obligation de confidentialité.

Si nous conservons des fichiers de données à caractère personnel sur des équipements locaux, ceux-ci sont protégés et accessibles uniquement aux employés dûment autorisés.

Nous avons établi des procédures visant à traiter toute atteinte présumée aux données à caractère personnel et nous vous en informerons, ainsi que tout organisme de réglementation compétent, si nous sommes légalement tenus de le faire.

Nous vérifions régulièrement nos systèmes de sécurité pour veiller à ce que vos données à caractère personnel restent sécurisées.

 

Combien de temps nous conservons vos données personnelles

Nous ne conserverons vos renseignements personnels que le temps nécessaire à la réalisation des objectifs pour lesquels nous les avons recueillis, notamment pour satisfaire à toute exigence légale, comptable ou de production de rapports. Pour déterminer la durée de conservation appropriée des données à caractère personnel, nous tenons compte de la quantité, de la nature et de la sensibilité de ces données, du risque potentiel de préjudice résultant de l’utilisation ou de la divulgation non autorisée de vos données à caractère personnel, des objectifs pour lesquels nous traitons vos données à caractère personnel, et de la possibilité d’atteindre ces objectifs par d’autres moyens, ainsi que des exigences légales applicables.

Dans certains cas, nous pouvons anonymiser vos renseignements personnels afin qu’ils ne puissent plus vous être associés, auquel cas nous pouvons utiliser ces renseignements indéfiniment et sans préavis.

Nous conserverons les renseignements personnels de nos clients pendant six ans à compter du moment où ils cessent d’être client dans le but de traiter des réclamations légales, à moins que la loi ne nous oblige à conserver des renseignements personnels plus longtemps ou que ces renseignements soient conservés dans notre base de données marketing. Nous conserverons les renseignements dans notre base de données marketing aussi longtemps qu’il est dans notre intérêt légitime de le faire. Si vous utilisez notre outil Podium ou Hub, nous conserverons vos données personnelles pendant deux ans à compter de la date de fin du projet spécifique auquel vous avez participé, afin de nous permettre traiter toutes les questions de votre part ou de celles de nos clients concernant ce projet. Vos renseignements personnels seront ensuite détruits en toute sécurité ou rendus anonymes, sauf si la loi nous oblige à les conserver.

 

Modifications de notre politique de confidentialité

Nous mettrons à jour cette politique de confidentialité de temps à autre pour refléter les changements dans notre entreprise. Toutes les mises à jour seront publiées sur notre page Web. Si des modifications importantes sont apportées à cette politique de confidentialité, nous vous informerons de ces modifications.

Notre politique de confidentialité a été mise à jour le 16 juin 2020.

 

Comment nous contacter

Veuillez nous contacter si vous souhaitez savoir quelles informations nous détenons à votre sujet ou si vous avez d’autres questions ou réclamations concernant cette politique de confidentialité.

Nos coordonnées sont :

Envoyez-nous un e-mail :  info@hellobutterfly.com

Écrivez-nous : Butterfly London, 135 E 57th St., New York, NY 10022

Appelez-nous :+44 2088765822